This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to your account.

General Statement

Rewards From Us To You is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

What data do we collect from you?

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data: your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality. Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Why do we collect this data?

Names are collected for account verification purposes, email addresses are also collected as unique identifiers, contact phone numbers as account verifications and future unique identifiers and Country data is collected for language information purposes relating to your member account.

How do we store your data?

As a member of Rewards From Us to You we store your account information on our system for the purpose of the loyalty programme. 

How long do we keep your data for?

All member accounts will be disabled after 1 year since the last transaction. An automatic email will be sent to the member account to confirm if they want to keep the account, if not the account will be disabled and we will no longer store any personal data for this account. It will be deleted permanently.

Who might we share your data with?

We collect and process personal data (such as name, address and e-mail address) when you order gift cards via our website. We use this data to deliver the Card(s) to you or the person you have requested us to send the Card to. We may also collect such personal data when you contact us in order for us to assist with a query about the Card you hold or to process a Card redemption request. By ordering the Card and, you agree that we can use your personal data (name, email, postal address) solely for the purpose of delivering the card to your address. We do not share any customer's personal data with our gift card partners: Amazon, Bol.com and Perfect Gift Card. The exception to this is our gift card partner One4all trading as 'The Gift Voucher Shop Limited'. Read our data protection and processing agreement between GVS and Rewards From Us To You stating what data we process and for what purpose. This data is used for postal delivery of the order and will not be used for marketing purposes. We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. Details of who we currently disclose your Data to are available by contacting info@rewardsfromustoyou.com. Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

How can you access the information we hold about you?
As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:
1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’)
3. The right to object to the processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)
4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)
5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”)
6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’)

Should you wish to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact info@rewardsfromustoyou.com

Changes to this policy?

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified. The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Rewards From Us To You.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at info@rewardsfromustoyou.com. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Website Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to your account or our services. Rewards From Us To You fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Rewards From Us To You does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by emailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses cookies. The websites uses optimal and temporary session cookies. Temporary session cookies enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
The IP address of the visitor's web server. The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net) The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
The type of web browser used by the website visitor
Rewards From Us To You will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Rewards From Us To You never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Rewards From Us To You, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Glossary of technical terms used:v>

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari and Opera. IP address The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.0.101). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.